Saturday, 30 April 2011

SNGF - "Problems" in your genealogy database

The Challenge

Tonight's challenge from Randy Seaver is to:

  1. Open your genealogy software program and use the Help function to determine how to make a "Problem Report" or "Data Error Report" (or something similar).
  2. Create a "Problem Report" or "Data Error Report" in your software for the persons in your tree (either everyone in the tree, or for a selected number of generations of your ancestors).
  3. Tell us what type of problems or errors your report found.  Tell us how many errors were found.  Tell us what problem or error surprised you.

The Results

  1. I use Family Tree Maker 2011. I already know how to create a Data Errors Report in that program. Go to the Publish workspace and select Person Reports > Data Errors Report.
  2. I ran a Data Errors Report for All Individuals. I opted to include all errors except "Birth date missing" and "Marriage date missing". I don't regard those as data errors but as research challenges.
  3. My Data Errors Report included nine individuals:
    • Two men were flagged: "The name may include a title" because their first name is Dean. These are not data errors.
    • Three women were flagged: "The individual has the same last name as her husband". In all three cases the women's maiden surnames were indeed the same as their husbands' surnames. These are not data errors.
    • A husband and wife were both flagged: "This individual's children's sort order may be incorrect". I checked this couple's children in the People workspace, Family view. They were indeed in the wrong sort order, with births in 1892 and 1897 followed by a birth in 1894. I clicked the button to "Sort children by birth order" and the error was corrected.
    • One person was flagged: "The birth date occurs after the death date". This is a known problem in my tree. Family Search shows Steven Martin, son of Alexander Martin and Love Kingston, as having been baptised at Doulting, Somerset on 18 April 1787 but buried there on 29 March 1787. Until I am able to look at the original registers, I am keeping these contradictory dates in my tree, as I do not know which one is incorrect.
    • One person was flagged: "Baptism date occurred before individual's birth date. The birth date occurred after her father was 80. The birth date occurred more than one year after her father died". This was the result of a data entry error on my part. I had entered an 1827 birth as having occurred in 1847. Correcting the birth date resolved the error.

I run this report regularly, so wasn't expecting - and didn't find - any major issues. Nonetheless, I did pick up, and was able to correct, two errors in my data. So thank you for the challenge, Randy.

Saturday, 23 April 2011

Surname Saturday: Haliburton

Haliburton is a Scottish surname which comes from two farms near Greenlaw in Berwickshire - Meikle and Little Haliburton. It is thought that the original name for the area was Burton, from the Norse bur, a storehouse, and dun (pronounced toon), a fort. Then a chapel was built and the area became Holy or Haly Burton.

The earliest recorded bearer of the surname was David de Halyburton who, in 1176, gave the chapel at Halyburton to the Abbey of Kelso. The Haliburtons originally held estates at Merton and Muirhouselaw near Dryburgh. In the 14th century they acquired by marriage the lordship of Dirleton, in East Lothian and, in the 15th century, the lordship of Pitcur in  Angus.

From Pitcur there developed a strong Angus branch of the family in and around the parish of Kettins, where Hallyburton House and Forest remain to this day. In the 17th and 18th centuries, the Angus branch of the Haliburtons were also active as merchants and writers (solicitors) in Dundee and in Edinburgh.

Sir Walter Scott

Sir Walter Scott was descended from the Haliburtons of Dryburgh through his mother. In 1820 he published a book called Memorials of the Haliburtons which is now available to read online at the Internet Archive.

Battle of Killiecrankie, 1689

One of the Haliburton lairds of Pitcur was killed at the Battle of Killiecrankie in 1689, fighting on the Jacobite side under John Graham of Claverhouse, Viscount Dundee. He is mentioned in the folk song The Braes of Killiecrankie: "The bauld [bold] Pitcur fell in a furr [ditch]:



My Haliburton ancestry

My own Haliburton ancestors come from the same period of Scottish history. I've traced them back to the early 17th century in the parishes of Kettins and Newtyle. My family were tenants of land belonging to the Haliburtons of Pitcur, so are likely to be related in some way, but at present I do not know how.











John Haliburton           aft 26 Aug 1622
George Haliburton John Haliburton   Susanna Halden bef 30 Sep 1664    
James Haliburton George Haliburton Susanna Halden Agnes Smith 9 Jul 1677   bet 1698 & 1700
Jean Haliburton James Haliburton Agnes Smith Charles Hay 8 Jul 1720 Coupar Angus, Perthshire aft 22 May 1753

Friday, 22 April 2011

Parishmouse: Old books, parish registers & photos

Parishmouse is a blog which "contains free transcriptions of historical books and parish registers for England and Wales and a large collection of photos of churches and graves and illustrations from the old books".




The transcriptions cover many counties but Parishmouse is a particularly rich source of information for Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire and Worcestershire. Most, but not all, of the old books seem to be directories.

I only came across Parishmouse yesterday and I've already obtained two important nuggets of information from it:

This is the kind of website where you never know what you will find until you look and the range is so wide you are almost bound to find something. There is a comprehensive list of records under Categories plus a built in Google site search. Multiple transcriptions are being added each day, so this is a site you'll want to either follow or bookmark and revisit. Do let me know if you find anything. Happy hunting!

Friday, 1 April 2011

FTM 2011 + 6 months Ancestry sub for £19

Calling all genealogists who have a Tesco Clubcard. You can currently get the Platinum version of Family Tree Maker 2011 for £19 worth of Clubcard vouchers. The software includes a free 6 month Premium subscription to Ancestry, worth £77.70.

This is a very good deal, as the same package is currently £61.27 on Ancestry and £35.99 on Amazon.


FTM 2011 offer